FACTS & FIGURES

Capital City

Capital City

Dushanbe
Population

Population

8,734,951
Area Km2

Area, Km2

138,786
Language

Language

Tajik, Russian
Area Code

Area Code

992
Currency

Currency

Somoni (TJS)

VISA FREE

54

GDP PPP $

2,979

Time Zone

UTC +5:00

Dual Citizenship Tajikistan

Restricted

Under Tajik citizenship regulation, citizenship in Tajikistan is acquired on the following grounds:

by birth; as a result of admission of citizenship; as a result of the restoration of citizenship; or by choosing the citizenship of the Republic of Tajikistan when changing the State Border of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Furthermore, in order to acquire Tajikistan dual citizenship, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • permanent residence of foreign citizens and stateless persons on the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan for five years, from the date of receipt of the residence permit until the day of applying for admission to the citizenship of the Republic of Tajikistan;
  •  knowledge of the state language at the level of communication;
  • not under criminal prosecution.

 Acquiring Tajikistan dual citizenship is allowed under Tajik legislation, however Tajik law sets forth certain restrictions. Firstly, Tajikistan dual citizenship is determined under International Treaties signed by Tajikistan.  Therefore, Tajik citizens who voluntary acquire the nationality of a foreign state with which Tajikistan does not have an agreement on dual citizenship, automatically lose their original citizenship.  Moreover, Tajik citizen who has entered the military service in security agencies, justice bodies, law enforcement agencies or other state authorities in a foreign country, loses the nationality of the Republic of Tajikistan, unless otherwise provided in international treaties of Tajikistan.

It should be noted that at present the Republic of Tajikistan has a signed agreement with the Russian Federation on Regulation of Issues on Dual Citizenship dated September 7, 1995.