Benefits of the St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship Programme

 

The St Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme provides a number of different benefits.

The application process is between four to six months, making it relatively fast. Family members may be included within the application. The processing time for the citizenship application to be approved in principle is that of 2 months, and after the investment and relevant fees are paid the naturalisation certificate is issued.

The government of St Kitts also offers the Accelerated Application Process (AAP) which was approved in October 2016. This allows applications to be accelerated to a 60 day processing period, with some applications completed in as early as 45 days. The processing fees under the AAP are; US$25,000 for the main applicant, US$20,000 for any dependent above 16 years and US$500 for any dependent under 16 years old.  

The primary citizenship may be retained as the government permits dual citizenship. Moreover, once citizenship is obtained, it is guaranteed for life giving the applicant full residence status. Moreover, there are no residency requirements when obtaining St. Kitts Citizenship by investment.

Other benefits of the St Kitts and Nevis citizenship programme include visa free travel to over 141 countries including the UK, Schengen Area, Russia, Hong Kong, Singapore and Brazil and a favourable tax regime that exempts new citizens from tax on worldwide income, wealth tax and inheritance tax in St Kitts & Nevis. 

  4 to 6 months processing time
  Visa-free travel to over 151 countries 
  Allows dual citizenship
  Inclusion of family members
  Favourable tax regime
  Citizenship obtained for life
  No residency requirement

 

st kitts and nevis citizenship programme

 

Eligibility for St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship Programme

 

For one to be eligible to obtain the St Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment the main applicant must be at least 18 years of age and of good character and health.  The St Kitts and Nevis citizenship programme does not accept applicants from Iran and Afghanistan, and so they are not considered as being eligible.

Eligible dependants of the main applicant include the spouse of the main applicant, financially dependent children under the age of 30 and parents or grandparents of the main applicant or of the spouse who are above the age of 55. They must also be living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

St kitts and nevis citizenship programme

  Eligible dependants may include spouse, children, and parents or grandparents who qualify age requirements
  Main applicant must be over the age of 18
  Good character and health
  Applicants from Iran and Afghanistan not eligible  
 

 

 

St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship Programme Investment Requirements

 

To qualify for the St Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment programme applicants must either make an investment in Real estate or give a monetary contribution.

The Real Estate Option involves a real estate investment with a minimal value of US$400,000, which may be re-sold after a period of 5 years. To qualify for citizenship under the real estate option the government requires applicants to make an investment in designated, officially approved real estate.

To attract further luxury resort developments, in April 2018 the government also introduced a new real estate investment option to the St Kitts and Nevis citizenship programme which also requires an investment of US$400,000, however this may be divided by two applicants at US$200,000 each, plus government fees.

The applicant may also choose to invest in a non-refundable contribution to the newly established Sustainable Growth Fund which is replacing the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) option and the Hurricane Relief Fund (which expired in March of 2018). Applicants investing in the Sustainable Growth Fund, have to make a contribution of US$150,000, inclusive of government fees, for a single main applicant or a contribution of US$195,000, following incremental steps, for a family of four.

This new fund invests in areas benefitting citizens and residents of St Kitts and Nevis, such as health care, education, alternative energy, heritage, infrastructure, tourism and culture, climate change and resilience, and the promotion of indigenous entrepreneurship.

    One of the following options:
  Minimum US$400,000 in real estate or joint investment of US$200,000 per applicant
  Minimum US$150,000 non-refundable contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund

 

st kitts and nevis citizenship programme

 
 

 

Contact Us

Our advisors can provide you with personalised advice regarding any one of the citizenship by investment programmes listed above.