Benefits of the Saint Lucia Citizenship Programme

 

The benefits of obtaining citizenship through the Saint Lucia citizenship programme include a swift processing time of 3 months for the in-principle approval to be issued, after which the certificate of naturalisation is expressed.

St Lucian citizenship also comes with the ability to include dependents, and more than 132 visa-free travel destinations which include the Schengen Zone, UK and Hong Kong. 

There are also no physical presence requirements and no requirement to travel to Saint Lucia during the application process. Applicants are also not subject to tax on worldwide income and, furthermore, no interview, education or managerial experience are required.

  3 month processing time
  Visa-free travel to over 146 countries 
  Allows dual citizenship
  Inclusion of family members
  Favourable tax regime
  No residency requirement

 

 

Saint Lucia Citizenship Programme

 

Eligibility for Saint Lucia Citizenship Programme

 

For one to become a citizen of Saint Lucia through  Citizenship by Investment, the main applicant must be at least 18 years of age. Eligible dependents include the spouse, dependent children under 25 years of age and dependent parents above 65, under certain conditions.

Applicants must also pass a ‘Fit and Proper’ test to demonstrate that they are of good standing, have a clean health record and make a substantial investment in the economy.

The applicant must also provide details of the proposed qualifying investment and pass a due diligence background check, along with their qualifying dependents over the age of 16, to ensure transparency.

Prospective citizens must also provide complete disclosure on all matters pertaining to the application and pay the required non-refundable administrative fees upon application.

 

  Eligible dependants may include spouse, children, and parents  who qualify age requirements
  Main applicant must be over the age of 18
  Must undergo a ‘Fit and Proper’ Test
  Clean health record

 

Saint Lucia Citizenship Programme

Saint Lucia Citizenship Programme Investment Requirements

 

The Saint Lucia Citizenship Programme provides a number of investment options within which the applicant may choose from; the contribution, real estate, government bonds and an entrepreneurial investment. 

The first investment option is a non-refundable contribution of US$100,000 to the St Lucia’s National Economic Fund (NEF)which go to national projects to further strengthen the economy of the country. 

An applicant may also invest a minimum of US$ 300,000 in real estate which must be kept for a minimum of 5 years. 

The third option is an investment of US$ 500,000 in government bonds which must also be kept for 5 years.

Otherwise an investment of US$ 3.5million in an approved enterprise project must be authorised.  The fourth option provides the flexibility of joint investment, in which case a group of 6 individuals may contribute a minimum of US$1 million each.

One of the following options:

  Minimum US$300,000 in real estate which must be kept for at least 5 years
  Non-refundable contribution of US$100,000 to the Saint Lucia’s NEF
  US$500,000 in government bonds
  Investment in an approved enterprise project- either sole or joint 

 

 

Saint Lucia citizenship programme

Contact Us

Our advisors can provide you with personalised advice regarding any one of the citizenship by investment programmes listed above.