Benefits of the Dominica Citizenship Programme

 

The Dominica Citizenship Programme offers a number of benefits. Firstly, it offers a favourable tax system for its citizens, whereby through the Citizenship by investment programme new citizens are not taxed on any income earned outside of Dominica, unless one decides to reside there.  New citizens are also exempt from tax on wealth, inheritance or capital gains.

The processing time for the Dominican citizenship is that of 3 months, following which, applicants would be granted in-principle approval and subsequently be issued with the certificate of naturalisation. 

The process for attaining Dominican citizenship by investment is also an expedient one and applicants can retain their primary citizenship as the government allows dual citizenship. Another benefit also includes 127 visa-free travel destinations which include the EU, UK and Hong Kong. The application process is also kept confidential, therefore the privacy of all applicants in respected. 

 

  3 month processing time
  Visa-free travel to over 137 countries 
  Allows dual citizenship
  Inclusion of family members
  Favourable tax regime
  Confidential application process
  No residency requirement

 

 

dominica citizenship programme

 

Eligibility for Dominica Citizenship Programme

 

In order to be eligible to obtain a Dominican citizenship the applicant must be at least 18 years of age and undergo a ‘Fit and Proper’ test, which means that one must demonstrate a clean criminal record verified by INTERPOL and other international authorities.  

Eligible dependants for the Dominica Citizenship Programme may include the spouse of the main applicant; children under 18 years of age; fully supported children aged between 18 and 30 undergoing higher education on a full-time basis; and parents or grandparents of the main applicant or spouse over the age of 55

  Eligible dependants may include spouse, children, and parents or grandparents who qualify age requirements
  Main applicant must be over the age of 18
  Must undergo a ‘Fit and Proper’ Test

 

dominica citizenship investment

 


Dominica Citizenship Programme Investment Requirements

 

There are two investment options that an applicant may choose to proceed with in the Dominica Citizenship Programme; a contribution to the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) or an investment in real estate.

Investing in the EDF is considered to be the fastest route to obtain citizenship under this programme. The aim of this EDF fund is to develop and strengthen the country through the diversification of its economy. The contribution varies according to the number of applicants added onto the application. A single applicant is required to make a non-refundable contribution of US$100,000. The main applicant and a spouse are required to invest a non-refundable investment of US$175,000. A family application which includes the main applicant, a spouse and 2 children under the age of 18 requires a non-refundable investment of US$200.000. An additional US$ 25,000 is needed for any other dependent in the family.

The main applicant may also choose to invest in real estate, whereby the minimum investment must be that of US$ 200,000 and must be kept for a minimum of 3 years. This property is eligible for resale after 5 years from the date of purchase.

When choosing the real estate option, single applicants are required to pay a non-refundable government fee of US$25,000.  A family application of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependents requires payment of a government fee of US$35,000. Additional fees apply for additional dependents.

One of the following options:

  Minimum US$200,000 in real estate which must be kept for at least 3 years
  Minimum US$100,000 contribution to the EDF

 

 

 

Contact Us

Our advisors can provide you with personalised advice regarding any one of the citizenship by investment programmes listed above.